Monday, July 18, 2011

Internet dating - round 2

Yes, you read that right.  I recently signed up on match.com.  For those of you who followed my internet dating drama of 2007 (it was an era!) I'm sure you are wondering what crack I have smoked to make me high enough to sign up for that again.  {Side note, does one smoke crack?  I don't know how that works.  I thought you did something else with crack.  My drug knowledge is limited.}  Well, yes I signed up and I have received a barrage of emails from guys that think I'm hot. heh  And where are all these guys when I go out for a girls night and feel invisible next to my beautiful friends?  Oh yeah, they're sitting behind their computers, surfing match.com.

Well, it's always fun to see what people say when they are trying to put their best foot forward.  It amazes me how, instead of "forward," they put it straight in their mouth!  An email I received today is a good example of that.  "Wow, you are gorgeous! It seems as though we have a lot in common. You are probably too stuck up to reply. But if you aren't, I would like to get to know you better, text me 469-464-xxxx."  Really?  Really???  Oh, yeah, that's a good way to get a woman interested.  Tell her she's stuck up!  Another email titled "Hey how z going cow girl."  Um... did he just call me a cow?  Another one is titled "Willing to lie about how we met?"  Seriously, it's 2011.  The 90's called and they want your internet dating embarrassment back.


There's a little tid-bit for your entertainment. Wish me luck and pray that I don't go on any dates with creepers like last time! :)



2 comments:

  1. Thank you for the entertainment! For those of us who are out of the dating game it is always fun to follow the exploits of those still dating. So - did you pick any of thise silver-tongued devils to correspond with further?

    ReplyDelete
  2. haha Trisha. Nah, not one of those guys, but I am talking to a really great guy that seems pretty awesome. Trying not to get ahead of myself since we've been talking for only about a week. lol Haven't met him in person yet, but I'll keep you updated. :)

    ReplyDelete